An Announcement!

*Deep breath out* Finally, after months of thoughts and preparation and planning and executing ... I am finally ready to share my big news. A couple posts back I managed to sneak in a little mention that I was working on something that was taking all my time away from blogging and that I would also connect with my blogging. And that my friends is that.... I've started a YouTube channel! Now, before you start poppin' bottles let me also tell you that it's not exactly 100% ready yet and here's the story on why.


My camera is a massive pain in the ass for what I need it to do. Amazing for photos, not set out for video. I have spent hours trying to have footage, only for me to get so angry and just walk away from it all. This has been going on for weeks. This weekend though, I just dealt with it and managed to get a video filmed. Let me also just throw in there that the first set of lights that I bought was a nightmare also. Some arrived broken and then I accidentally broke one also. So that was a step backwards. And then the nonsense with my camera, this is why it has taken me so long to really get this thing started. So much frustration. But like I said, I finally managed to film something this weekend and because my camera is not compatible for what I need for filming, it took me 4 hours. FOUR HOURS to film a makeup look. Four. So you can imagine that by the time I was finally done, I was so over it. There was no way I was about to sit down and spend 8 hours editing it. I did however sit down yesterday to try to edit it, and boom, another issue. My iMovie and iTunes aren't hooking up with each other and so now I've got to get through that issue too.  So the moral of that story is that I don't have my first video ready yet. *cries* But I do have it coming! 



^ my intro ^


Although my first video isn't ready and uploaded yet, I just could not hold this in anymore. I NEEDED TO SHARE IT WITH YOU! I am so incredibly excited. And maybe you're wondering why I've taken this step, why I've chosen to back off of blogging and jump into the YouTube world. Quite honestly, and I'm sure from my lack of posting this was obvious, but I'm slightly over blogging. Am I done with blogging? NO. But I've spent the majority of this year trying to force myself to blog because I do love it and I love my community in it, but something was missing. It just wasn't enough for me. Just sitting here and typing things out just still wasn't allowing me to be creative enough. Or interact enough. I'm a very over the top person, I'm highly emotional with every emotion; happiness, anger, sadness, excitement, etc. And no matter how hard I tried, I just couldn't get it all out with blog posts. I spend 40-50 hours a week sitting at a desk doing the same.damn.thing. and I work in a field where I have zero room for creativity. If you've been following along this year, you have seen some really dark moments for me. And I truly think that some of those surfaced because I feel stuffed. I feel like I have so much to let out of me and I've had no way to do so. I am a wild, crazy, silly, rambunctious person and I don't fit right stuffed in a cubicle all day and then having my only outlet being to write something. Blogging is just simply not enough for me. And realizing this made me kinda over it all. And I'm sorry that I sort of abandoned this little place of mine, but I needed more. So I've been spending the last few months getting this whole YouTube thing in motion and oh my gahhh it was so hard to keep it from you all! But I didn't want to say anything until it was ready to launch. I mean, even though technically it's not ready because I haven't started editing that video yet, but I feel close enough in my process of this whole thing to finally let it all out!

You're probably wondering what you can expect to see on my YT channel. That's an easy answer, almost everything you've seen here! I will have makeup looks, product hauls, reviews and opinions, YT tags and challenges, vlogs, travels, rants, routines, recipes and everything in between! So if you wanna come along with me on my new adventure, head over and subscribe! 






Wait, we're not done yet. Now having shared all this, this is where I will need your help. Because I'm so insanely excited and so insanely grateful for my readers here and the friends that I've made and those that have stuck by Six One Six even when it was dead for weeks at a time... I want to do something for you! I want to do a giveaway in celebration of this big step for me. But because it will be for YOU, I want to know what kind of giveaway would you like.  A specific product, a beauty bundle, a gift card to a specific store or online shop? Let me know what you would like to see for Six One Six giveaways!




That's a piece of the editing process. You'll notice that there are many 10 min clips. That's because my camera only allows video for 10 minutes, and then it over heats and I have to wait for it to cool down to film the next 10 minutes. This is why it took 4 hours to film a damn makeup look. Yes, I will totally be purchasing a camera that fits my needs so that I can bang out videos much faster and easier than this first one went! 


Ahhh! I can't believe I've finally got that off my chest! Thank you so much to everyone that has been on this blogging ride with me, I can only hope that you will come with me on this next one! 


Please subscribe HERE!
xoxoxo!


Went To Vegas With A Boyfriend, Came Back With A Fiancé

By now, if you follow me on Instagram - which you should - you have been made aware that I GOT ENGAGED! I don't even know how to tell this story because it's so all over the place. So I guess I'll start at some sort of beginning and then go all over the place and maybe you can follow along and if you can't it doesn't really matter because the moral of the story is that I got engaged and that's really the most important part. And this may or may not have been written in one breath.





When Robert moved here 3 years ago, we already knew we were gonna be together for life. Yes people, sometimes you just know. And so we went to look at rings one day, found the perfect one and then let it sit in the store until the money and timing was right. 

Fast forward 3 years when we went to Vegas for our friends wedding this June. When we got back, I had the Vegas itch and wanted to get the hell back there ASAP.  I "scammed" the boyfriend into going during opening weekend of NFL so he can be a part of the whole big sportsbook betting thingy and all that. Muahahaha. Apparently that's when his wheels starting turning.... I think at this point he already had the ring, or was about to. Either way, he knew that the Sept Vegas weekend was gonna be the moment. 

While waiting for September to arrive we may or may not have let it all come to the surface that he had the ring and it was all gonna go down in Vegas. Long story, no need for details, bottom line is that I knew. And that was ok. It turned out better that I knew because the ring was an entire size too big (smallest they sell in store) so we needed to get it sized down right. Imagine if he put a ring too big on my finger and I'm all crazy excited celebrating in Vegas... yea, that ring would have been gone in about 10 minutes or less. See, everything happens for a reason. After getting it sized, I tried to put it all out of my head as if I never knew. Which is why it was never mentioned here on the blog either.  

Fast forward to THE WEEKEND. We arrived late Friday night, checked into the hotel and all that jazz. Which by the way, if you ever want a calm and very clean and quiet hotel stay in Vegas, go to Vdara. It's smoke free and has no casino and placed perfectly in the middle of the strip. Legit best hotel. So anyways, my brother Kevin and his girlfriend Vanessa were also in Vegas and they were only three doors down from us! We met with them for a bit, and then headed out on our own. They had already been there all day and traveled from the east coast so they were beat. Robert and I headed out to gamble for a few hours and bla bla bla Vegas basics. I know, I know, get to the engagement!

Well, I'd get to it a lot sooner if it had happened when it was supposed to. But you know me, gotta ruin everything haha. Let's skip ahead to Saturday night... we had dinner reservations for all four of us at a (too classy for me) Italian restaurant. Since we were in Vegas, duh I had been having a few drinks all day long. Robert on the other hand was boring the shit out of me because he was just not himself and was not having a good liquid time with me. At dinner, wine was ordered. This may or may not have pushed me over to what some call white girl wasted. Oops. So the restaurant had a balcony that looked over the strip and after we finished we headed out there. My photographer brother had his camera with him, Robert was being weird and I was just excited about life because, booze. After a few minutes we headed back inside and back to the hotel. Long story short, he was gonna propose out there on the balcony and I was gonna get it all documented by Kevin which is something I always wanted. I've always said that I want that moment photographed or recorded so that we never forget it. But when he noticed how drunk I was, he opted out of making that moment be the moment. Good job Kelly, good job.

We got up very early on Sunday because remember, this was originally supposed to be a "let's bet on the NFL stuff" weekend. So we got up early to do that and headed out to the pool and met with Kevin and Vanessa there. Which didn't last more than about 2 hours because of course, some black clouds rolled in with thunder and lightning and it was a monsoon for the rest of the time there. Our foursome split up to do our own things and Robert and I headed out onto the strip - rain and all - and just bounced around place to place. Occasionally I would catch him checking his pocket. I knew he had the ring on him. He was still being weird and too sober for Vegas. So for hours we're out and about, gambling, watching him check his pocket, and I'm regretting being so white girl wasted the night before because I would already be engaged and I was done waiting. But I kept waiting anyways. We stopped in Planet Hollywood because I secretly wanted to run into Britney Spears and omg that place is Britney everything! Like, everything. It was amazing. I'm getting off track.

Let's fast forward some more, I swear the moment is coming. It was approaching an hour of "we've been up for almost 24hrs", but we didn't wanna go back to the hotel yet and I was hungry. We stopped inside MGM to grab a bite to eat. This is where he got really weird. He was just not himself. Our food came and I was like "let's eat" and he was like "no." And I was like oh em gee it's about to happen. WITH NO ONE AROUND TO DOCUMENT IT! And yep, that's when it happened. I had never in my life seen someone so adorably nervous before. He asked me to be his wife, slipped that 3 year old ring on my finger and I SAID YES. Duh. The instant that moment was over, he was back to his normal self. He was so bogged down the whole weekend because it had been weighing on him and when it didn't go as planned (good job Kelly) it really threw him off and he was sad and even more nervous. SORRY ROBERT.



So yea, now I have a fianc√© and it's pretty cool, even though not much changes in our life other than my finger is all shiny ;) and DeNiro's parents are that much more committed. And although it didn't go as planned, like at all, it was still the most intense and special moment of my entire life.


We've had a lot of questions already of a wedding date and all that... no, we don't have a date yet. We will be getting married back home in Boston so the whole long distance planning thing is just some sort of stress I ain't ready to deal with yet. We just wanna enjoy being engaged for awhile and when we're ready to take on pile of stress and travels back and forth to MA, we'll be diving in head first. We did already pick our honeymoon spot though! And I do have a favorite venue that I've been in contact with for awhile. But nothing can really be set yet until we go home again and that won't be until March, maybe. So for now, we're just chillin' and smiling.




On our last day there, it was still raining so we were unable to go out and take all the awesome pictures we wanted to take. So the few you see above are just some random ones that my brother took so that we could at least have something from that weekend. He does have more photos and I will be posting when they come my way.

Thanks for all the kind words and congrats that so many of you have already sent our way!!!


Did your engagement story not go as planned either? Share in the comments or link us to your post about it!


xoxo


Packing For Vegas

I've lived in Los Angeles for 5 years. This means I have been within driving distance of Las Vegas for 5 years. And I've only been twice! I know, what the fuck is wrong with me? For an answer to that question, feel free to poke around at some previous posts haha. Anyhow, today I'm here to share with you how I prep for Vegas because I'm going for my third time on Friday. AND THIS TIME WE'RE FLYING! ... so much excitement!!! Ok, let me calm down.




PACKING ESSENTIALS:
Bathing suits. It's fucking hot in Vegas and there are dope pools at every hotel. Take advantage and bring a bikini! Or a few.

Footwear that you can WALK A LOT in. You may look at the strip and think it's small and a quick walk from one place to the next. But you're wrong. Either cab it, or bring some really comfy sneakers.

Tank tops. Again, take advantage of that desert sun and get your tan on while walking around.

Sunscreen. With all that desert sun you'll be soaking up, make sure you're protected. Safety first.

Sparkly Dresses: When the sun goes down, get out on the town. There is sooooo much to do in Vegas, and you need to do it big. So bring a sequin dress that all the bright Vegas lights will be bouncing off of.



he is just forever up in my shit. he needs to approve everything haha. 



FLIGHT ESSENTIALS: If your flight is short like mine (45 minutes) you really don't need to bring much. Headphones and some lip balm will do you just fine. And some of your own nips (or boozy bears) because I'm pretty sure a 45 min flight isn't long enough for them to bother with the whole food and drinks situation.

Headphones: For a pair to bring on a flight, think comfort and quality. You have to assume that there will be a screaming child on the plane that you will need to drown. Er, drown out.

Lip Balm: The high air is gonna dry out your lips. Actually, it will dry out your skin too, so let's throw in some face hydration too. Bring that.

Hand Sanitizer: People are gross, planes are gross, everything is gross. Germs everywhere. Just make sure it's small and allowed because TSA rules and all that scary stuff.


Driving to Vegas essentials: if you're within driving distance to Vegas, just bring a pillow and a bomb ass playlist. I mean, if you're the passenger you can bring the pillow. Again, safety first. But the playlist is a priority. The first time that Robert and I drove to Vegas, we put together a playlist that we could both enjoy for the whole 4 hours. We rocked the shit the whole way there.


Side note: I know I've been super slacking around these parts and I will honestly say it's not gonna be much better anytime soon. With my 3 day Vegas trip coming, I'm gonna be swamped at work this week and also with getting stuff done to get ready for the trip. When I come back I'll be exhausted and of course I'll have to adjust to working haha. BUT....... I can tell you that I've also been slacking here for good reason. I've been working on something that I'm very excited about. I'll be sharing it with you soon, I just don't know how soon because it's really a lot of work and I spend all my free time putting thoughts into and it's pretty much been replacing my blog. But here's a hint... my blog and this new baby will be joining forces in the near future :)


Hope you all had a great Labor Day weekend!!!

xo